International Development and Training Projects


EXCHANGES  FUNDED BY THE U.S. STATE DEPARTMENT BUREAU OF  DEMOCRACY, HUMAN RIGHTS AND LABOR: 

Moldova

1. "Minority Empowerment in Moldova" - 2014-2015

    organized in collaboration with Ograda Noastra in Moldova (http://ogradanoastra.or/en)

  • David Beckwith from the USA (Toledo, Ohio) trip to Moldova: October 24 - November 1, 2015

                     a). LIGA Leadership meeting with 15 leaders of LIGA communities in Chisinau, October 28, 2015

                     b). 1-day Citizen Participation Market workshop in Chisinau, October 29, 2015

  •  Elizabeth Balint from the USA (Toledo, Ohio), Nicoleta Chirita and Iustina Neagu from Romania trip to Moldova: July 15-22, 2015

                     a). 3-days Lobby & Advocacy Workshop training in Chisinau, July 17-19, 2015

  •  Christina Doby from the USA (Flint, Michigan) trip to Moldova: April 24 - May 4, 2015

                     a). 1-day Funders Dialogy Briefing in Chisinau, April 29, 2015

                     b). 1-day 1st National Ethnic Roundtable workshop in Chisinau, April 30, 2015

  • Iustina Neagu and Nicoleta Chirita from Romania trip to Moldova: February 24 - March 1, 2015

                     a). 3-day LIGA 3 training in Chisinau, February 27 - March 1, 2015

  • Christine Doby (Flint, Michigan) and Elizabeth Balint (Toledo, Ohio) from the USA, Nicoleta Chirita and Iustina Neagu from Romania trip to Moldova: December 4-15, 2014

                     a). 3-days LIGA 2 training in Chisinau, December 12-14, 2014

  • David Beckwith from the USA (Toledo, Ohio) and Iustina Neagu from Romania (Bucharest) trip to Moldova: August 20-27, 2014

                     a). 3-days LIGA 1 training in Chisinau, August 22-24, 2014

 

EXCHANGES FUNDED BY THE U.S. STATE DEPARTMENT BUREAU OF EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS, OFFICE OF CITIZEN EXCHANGES:

 
Europe: Professional Fellows Program for Bulgaria, Hungary, Romania and Slovakia, and the USA
 
3. "Sustaining Civic Participation in Minority Communities" - 2014-2016
 
  Program Web-site: http://glc-teachdemocracy2.org
 ---
  3rd Professional Fellows Delegation from Europe (Spring 2016)
        20 members of the 3rd Inbound Delegation 
 
  3rd US Mentors Delegation in Europe (February 2 - 29, 2016)
        11 members of the the 3rd Outbound Delegation
        for Testimony Feedback click here 
 
  2nd US Mentors Delegation in Europe (October 31 - November 30, 2015)
        2 members - Louis Goseland and Armando Minjarez from Wichita, Kansas
 
  2nd Professional Fellows Delegation from Europe in the United States (September 29, November 13, 2015)
        18 members of the 2nd Inbound Delegation
 
        7 members of the 1st Outbound Delegation
 
        22 members of the 1st Inbound Delegation
 
 
2. "Building Grassroots Democracy in Minority Communities" - 2013-2014
   
        Program Web-site: http://glc-teachdemocracy2.org
---
        Program participants Poster: click here
---
   U.S. Mentor David Beckwith in Europe (August 18 - September 12, 2014)
        Field visits and community training in Hungary and Romania
 
  4th U.S. Mentors Delegation in Europe (May 3 - June 8, 2014)
       7 members of the 4th Outbound delegation
       Click here for testimony feedback
 
  3rd U.S. Mentors Delegation in Europe (February 6 - 28, 2013)
       Click here for testimony feedback  
 
       
        2 members of the 2nd Outbound Delegation
      
      
   
1. "Citizen Legislative Advocacy in Minority Communities" - 2011-2013
  
  Program website: http://glc-teachdemocracy.org/
---
        Follow On Activities: Report on Small Grants Programs August 2013
---
        Program participants Poster: click here 
---
Sub-Saharan Africa

Program Web site: http://www.artistsoftanzania.org/site/

      Program participants: click here

Tanzania 5:
Arts Exchanges on International Issues with Tanzania (2008-2010)
Project Summary

Program Description for Tanzania in Swahili

Tanzania 4:
Tanzania Workforce Development 

Tanzania 3:
Strengthening Private Sector Approaches to Generating Economic Growth in Tanzania

Tanzania 2:
Increase Business Opportunities for Tanzania and Ohio (through AGOA)

Tanzania 1:
Tanzanian Women’s Local Government Training/Exchange

Botswana & Zambia:
African Business Women Exchange

South Asia

Afghanistan:
  Women’s Business Development in Afghanistan

  Middle East

Young Entrepreneurs & Family Businesses

  An exchange program for Jordan, Lebanon, United Arab Emirats and Northwest Ohio (2009-2011)

  Program web site:   http://www.yepfamilybusiness.org/

    Program participants Poster: click here 

  Click here for testimonial feedback

  Lebanon 2:
  NGO Development in Lebanon

  Lebanon 1:
  Lebanese Women’s Political Leadership Exchange

      

USAID - COmmunity CONNECTIONS PROGRAM

National Hosting Organization: Alliances for Quality Education

Ukraine - 2012

   Local Government Advocacy: Promoting Decentralization and Economic Growth (August 6 - August 27, 2012)

       9 members of the Delegation from Western Ukraine: Ternopil and Rivne Oblasts

      Click here for testimonial feedback

USAID - COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS PROGRAMS

National Hosting Organization: World Learning

Russia - 2011

3. The Role of the Small and Medium Enterprises in Community Development (February 17-March 10, 2011) 

    10 members of the Professional Delegation from North Caucasus in Northwest Ohio

    Click here for testimonial feedback

   

2. Social Assistance and Poverty Alleviation (with special focus on people with disabilities) for the City of Volgograd

  

1. Social Assistance and Poverty Alleviation for Novosibirsk

Uzbekistan - 2009

Supporting Development of the Housing Sector (May 28-June 17, 2009)

9 members of the delegation from Uzbekistan in NW Ohio

Belarus - 2007

Local Economic Development

Ukraine - 2006

2. Family Preservation for Cherkasy, Ukraine

1. Community/Neighborhood Associations (September 20-October 11, 2006)

     10 members of the delegation from Odessa and Mykolaiv Oblasts in NW Ohio

   

OPEN WORLD PROGRAMS

Sponsored by Open World Leadership Center/ Library of Congress

Ukraine - 2015

 Open World Ukraine: Energy Efficiency (June 12-20, 2015)

    7 members Delegation from Ukraine in NW Ohio

 

Ukraine - 2014

 Accountable Governance: Women Leaders (November 7-18, 2014)

    6 members Delegation from Ukraine in NW Ohio

 

Kyrgyzstan - 2012

Accountable Governance - Strengthening Local Government (March 9 - 17, 2012)

    6 members of the Kyrgyzstan delegation in NW Ohio 

Moldova - 2010

Accountable Governance - Local Government (September 10-September 18, 2010)

    6 members of the Moldova delegation in the NW Ohio